Saturday, May 28, 2011

EPICALLY FUNNY PAID RANT: Eugene Mirman vs Time Warner

Comedian Mirman wrote an angry letter to his cable company and then took out a paid full page ad in two NYC newspapers instead of posting it.

WIN.


Tuesday, May 24, 2011

ZOMG THX INTERNET: My Little Pony Desktop Icons

So this is the best thing to ever happen. And note the many flavours of WIN involved in this development.

1. A set of MLP desktop icons:


2. How awesome they look on my MacBook (BTW ChromePony FTW)


3. The Arrested Development reference in the blog of the creator of said icons

http://steveholtvstheuniverse.tumblr.com/

4. Said equestrian web wizard's Brony name


Direct link, Megaupload link, via Equestria Daily

Friday, May 20, 2011

Happy Rapture Day!

The end sure is nigh and I've been up all night making sure I'm Rapture Ready! & by that I mean I've now sampled all the more ill-advised narcotics available to me. Um... POOPED!

Anyway, this isn't good bye... Obvs Teh Pony will exist in Christ's 1,000-year heaven-on-earth dealio. & I've hedged my bets with my longstanding and vocal devotion to Raptor Jesus as well.  

While you wait, check out this video by Christian comedian Rich Praytor where he pranks a girl into thinking the Rapture happened when she left the room for a second and that she's been left behind. I think we can all agree that the fact this turned out to be a viable prank is a pretty conclusive sign that the end is near.



Saturday, May 14, 2011

Moldova is Trending on Twitter

Thanks to Eurovision.






Facebook You / Facebook You

The Happy Monday: difference between real you and facebook you

(Obvs not true in my case. Equally lame in both...)

*pokes mum*

vi.sualize.us

Facepwn



Nicely done. Lamebook.

Interspecies Friendship: Baby Sea Lion Riding a Turtle

OMG!!! Baby Sea Lion Riding a Turtle TOTES REMINDS ME OF BABY MONKEY RIDING BACKWARDS ON A PIG!!

This video has actually been proven to cure nail fungus AND make you 16% more vulnerable to Nigerian bank scams due to an elevated general mood and more positive outlook on life.*

THANKS LUKE & AARON!! xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxox



*Studies not peer reviewed

Stoner Kittehz

stoner cats

Link

Interspecies Friendship: The Owl & The Pussy Cat



The Mary Sue

#OsamaPorn is Trending





Haiku Oooh-Ooh-Ooh



thx Tim on Facebook!

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Brazil Approves Same-Sex Civil Unions



Same-Sex Civil Unicorns still waiting...

HOW LONG MUST THEY WAIIIIIIT???

Link

FUTURE HUSBAND ALERT



BF

OMG ALERT: Animals Cuddling Stuffed Versions Of Themselves

GENIUS!



Oh BTW Osama's Dead

Internet sez:



Bein' Green Ain't Easy



AIVSOU

Proud Mary

The title of this video is "Most psycho American Idol contestent ever, Mary Roach !!!" and unbelievably, I think this is true. How has this escaped the Pony's notice since 2009?



Thanks Two Thousand!

Fresh Prince With No Hair




brown cardigan

Monday, May 2, 2011

SLIGHTLY Obsessed with the McDonald's Schmancy App

Which lets you make your own Coat of Arms, among other things...

BEHOLD THE HOUSES OF OLD GREGG & HELLO_EMILY:


Get Schmancy

Princess Beatrice Hat Cupcake



Deliciously ridiculous. Deliculous.

crushable

Silly String

Nicky&Harley

Silly goggies!

Roger Gastman

Rugged Badgering!!

badger-attack.jpg

Boing Boing

OMG That's Totes Why I Never Got a Ph.D!!!1!!!!1



PostStupid

Royal Wedding Rumble



Reimagined by Andrew Rae @ Vice.

Meme = mc2



Nice one internet.

Previously on the internet, TBOTI.

Obama Binned Laden

It's the best I could do. I'M ON HOLIDAYS OK!!!

Macro of the Day

Boom. Link.